Project Sponsors


Project team


Policy Committee

  • Captain Brent Alfonzo, NAF El Centro
  • Jim Allen, Director, Northern Arizona University (NAU) School of Forestry
  • Lisa Atkins, Commissioner, Arizona (AZ) State Land Department
  • Art Babbott, District 1 Supervisor, Coconino County Board of Supervisors
  • Celia Barotz, Council Member, City of Flagstaff
  • Russell Begaye, President, Navajo Nation
  • Walter Crutchfield, Principal, Vintage Partners
  • Coral Evans, Mayor, City of Flagstaff
  • Colonel Ray Garcia, Camp Navajo and Garrison Training Center Commander, Arizona National Guard-Camp Navajo
  • Hannah Griscom, Urban Wildlife Planner, AZ Game and Fish Department
  • Jeff Hall, Director, Lowell Observatory
  • Herman G. Honanie, Chairman, Hopi Tribe
  • Melanie Lashlee, Resident, Parks Area
  • Dani Lawrence, President, Northern AZ Association of Realtors
  • Virgil Macklin, Chair, Flagstaff Meadows Homeowners Association (HOA), Retired Camp Navajo
  • Audra Merrick, North Central District Engineer, AZ Department of Transportation (ADOT)
  • Mike Nesbitt, President/Owner, Jonesco Trucking
  • Heather Provencio, Forest Supervisor, U.S. Forest Service (USFS) Kaibab National Forest
  • Phil Reap, WL Gore and Associates, Inc.
  • Matt Ryan, District 3 Supervisor, Coconino County
  • Rebecca Seeger, Commissioner, AZ Governor’s Military Affairs Commission
  • Dr. Paul Shankland, Naval Observatory Flagstaff Station
  • John Stigmon, Vice President, Economic Collaborative of Northern AZ (ECoNA)
  • Laura Jo West, Forest Supervisor, USFS Coconino National Forest

Technical Committee

  • Jay Christelman, JLUS Project Manager, Director, Coconino County Community Development
  • Dorenda Coleman, Sustainability Manager, Arizona National Guard
  • Mike DiVittorio, Senior Engineer, U.S. Naval Observatory Flagstaff Station
  • Mary Beth Dreusike, U.S. Naval Observatory
  • Sue Farley, Environmental Coordinator, USFS Kaibab National Forest
  • Dan Folke, Community Development, City of Flagstaff
  • Danelle Harrison, District Ranger, Williams Ranger District
  • Lee Luedeker, AZ Game and Fish Department
  • Chris Luginbuhl, Astronomer, Dark Skies Coalition
  • Jess McNeely, Assistant Director, Coconino County Community Development
  • Hannah Telle, Natural Resource Manager, Wildlife Biologist, Arizona National Guard-Camp Navajo
  • Mike Townsend, Deputy Director, Coconino County, County Manager’s Office
  • Fred Vrba, Senior Engineer, U.S. Naval Observatory Flagstaff Station